Privacy Policy

Postallbrands, S.A. de C.V. (“us” or “Postall”), with address at Avenida Tamaulipas number 150, colonia Condesa, Mexico City, CDMX, zip code 06100, Mexico, is responsible for the use and protection of your personal information as required under the General Law for the Protection of Personal Information in the Possession of Individuals (Ley General de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares) of México and other regulations that may be applicable. 



Please be informed of the following: 


What personal information to we collect and for what purposes?


We do not collect your personal information when you visit our website www.postall.com unless you choose to provide us with that information upon your registration for the Contests or when you send us an email. When you register, you will provide us with personal information such as your name, email address, telephone number, social media or other platform usernames, and mailing address, and as you participate in the Contest you may possibly provide us with your photo, likeness, voice, place of residence. We do not collect personal information that is considered sensitive such as ideological, political, health, sexual orientation, or ethnical or racial origin information. Also, you may choose to provide us with certain personal information when you send us an e-mail with questions or requests. The revelation of this personal information through our website or via e-mail is voluntary and upon providing them you are granting us your consent to treat them for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy. 


If you choose to provide us with such personal information through your registration on our website or by sending us an e-mail, we shall use it to process your participation in the Contests or to respond to your communication. 


If you do not want your personal information to be treated for these necessary purposes, please refrain from registering in the Contents. Failure to provide certain or all the personal information requested upon registration may result in sufficient cause for us to deny your participation in the Contests. 


In addition, we shall use your personal information for the following purposes that are not necessary to process your participation in the Contests, but that allow and facilitate the rendering of a better service: invite you to participate in other Contests, send you Postall’s bulletins, and send you publicity about Postall, in the understanding that personal information shall not be used for commercial prospecting on our behalf towards you but may be used for publicity and marketing purposes for Postal and its Platforms. 


If you do not want your personal information to be treated for these secondary purposes, please notify us by sending an email to our privacy agent at this address: hello@Postall.com 


Who do we share your personal information with and to what end?


We do not reveal, share, or transfer your personal information to others, except for the identification of the Selected Content of the Contests when it is published on our Platforms and except for such transfers of information that are necessary by law or are requested, in due process, by a competent authority. 


How can you access, rectify or cancel your personal information, or oppose its use?


You have the rights (known as ARCO rights) to know what personal information we have of you, what we use them for and the conditions of use that we treat them with (Access). Further, you have the right to request: (i) the rectification of your personal information in case it is outdated, inexact or incomplete (Rectification), (ii) the elimination of your personal information from our records or data bases when you deem that it is not being treated according to the principles, duties and obligations provided for under the regulations (Cancellation), and (iii) the opposition to the use of your personal information for the specified purposes (Opposition), as well as (iv) the withdrawal of the consent that, upon revelation of your information, you gave us for the use of your personal information. 


To learn about the process and requirements for the exercise of the ARCO rights and the withdrawal of the consent, please contact our Privacy Department by sending us an e-mail at this address: hello@Postall.com , who shall process the requests for the exercise of these rights, and shall answer any questions you may have with respect to the treatment of your personal information, in the understanding that once published in our Platforms, you may not exercise any of those rights thereon, only with respect to the information that is held in Postall’s database. 


It is important that you keep in mind that not in all cases will we be able to process your request or conclude the immediate use of your personal information, since it may be possible that due to a legal obligation we may be required to continue to use your personal information. Further, you must consider that the withdrawal of your consent will imply that you cannot continue participating in the Contest for which you registered, and the termination of your relationship with us. 


How can you limit the use and transfer of your personal information? 


To limit the use and transfer of your personal information, you may register with the Public Registry to Avoid Publicity (Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad) run by the Mexican Federal Consumer Agency (Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor (PROFECO)), in order so that your personal information is not used to receive publicity and promotions from goods and services companies. For more information on this registry, please consult PROFECO’s webpage, or contact them directly. 


Use of Cookies


Our website uses cookiesweb beacons and other technologies to collect information that allows us to better the experience of the users like you when navigating our webpage and to provide a better services in the Contests. We shall retain this information for the duration of our webpage. We shall not transfer this information to other parties. 


Such cookiesweb beacons and others was be eliminated by modifying the configuration preferences of your browser.


Our webpage can include links to other webpages akin to Postall or the Contests or links to the entrants to the Contests. When you follow a link to another website, you shall no longer be on our website and you shall be subject to the privacy policies of such other external sites. 


How can you know of changes to this Privacy Policy? 


This Privacy Policy may suffer modifications, revisions or updates derived from legal requirements, our own needs for the Contest we organize, our privacy practices, changes in our business model or from other causes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy shall be posted on our website. 


This Privacy Policy is presented in both Spanish and English languages for your convenience; however, in case of conflict, the Spanish language version shall rule. 



Last revision 9/june/2021.

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD


Postallbrands, S.A. de C.V. (“nosotros” o “Postall”), con domicilio en Avenida Tamaulipas número 150, colonia Condesa, Ciudad de México CDMX, código postal 06100, México, es el responsable del uso y protección de tus datos personales conforme a lo dispuesto por la Ley General de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares de México, y demás normatividad que resulte aplicable. 


Sobre esto te informamos lo siguiente:


¿Qué datos personales recabamos y para que fines?


No recabamos datos personales tuyos cuando visitas nuestra pagina de internet www.postall.com salvo que tu elijas proporcionar estos datos a nosotros mediante tu registro en los Concursos o cuando nos envías un correo electrónico. Al registrarte, nos proporcionarás los siguientes datos personales: tu nombre completo, tu correo electrónico, tu número telefónico, tus nombres de usuario en redes sociales u otras plataformas, y tu domicilio, y al participar en el Concurso posiblemente nos proporcionarás tu fotografía, tus similitudes, tu voz, y tu lugar de residencia. No recabamos datos personales considerados como sensibles, como datos ideológicos, políticos, de salud, orientación sexual, o de origen étnico o racial. También, podrás elegir proporcionarnos ciertos datos personales cuando nos envíes un correo electrónico con preguntas o solicitudes. La entrega de estos datos personales mediante nuestra pagina de internet o un correo electrónico es voluntaria y al entregarlos nos estás otorgando tu consentimiento para usarlos conforme a los fines señalados en este Aviso de Privacidad. 


Si eliges proporcionarnos dichos datos personales mediante tu registro en nuestra pagina de internet o al enviarnos un correo electrónico, los utilizaremos para tramitar tu participación en los Concursos o para responder a tu comunicación.


En caso de que no desees que tus datos personales sean tratados para estos fines necesarios, no debes registrarte en los Concursos. Si omites proporcionar ciertos o todos los datos personales solicitados al registro podrá resultar en causa suficiente para que te neguemos la participación en los Concursos.


De manera adicional, utilizaremos tus datos personales para las siguientes finalidades que no son necesarias para tramitar tu participación en los Concursos, pero que nos permiten y facilitan brindarle una mejor atención: invitarte a participar en otros Concursos, enviarte boletines de Postall, y mandarte publicidad de Postall, en el entendido de que datos personales no serán usados para fines de prospección comercial por nuestra parte hacia ti pero podrán ser utilizados para fines publicitarios o mercadotécnicos para Postall y sus Plataformas.


En caso de que no desees que tus datos personales sean tratados para estos fines secundarios, tu nos lo puede comunicar, enviando un correo electrónico a nuestro agente de privacidad a esta dirección hello@Postall.com 


¿Con quién compartimos tu información personal y para qué fines?


No revelamos, compartimos ni transferimos tus datos personales a ningún tercero, salvo para la identificación del Contenido Seleccionado de los Concursos cuando sea publicado en nuestras Plataformas y salvo aquéllas transferencias de datos que sean necesarias por ley o para atender requerimientos debidamente fundados y motivados, provenientes de una autoridad competente.


¿Cómo puedes acceder, rectificar o cancelar tus datos personales, u oponerte a su uso?


Tienes derechos (conocidos como derechos ARCO) a conocer qué datos personales tenemos tuyos, para qué los utilizamos y las condiciones del uso que les damos (Acceso). Asimismo, es tu derecho solicitar: (i) la rectificacón de tu información personal en caso de que esté desactualizada, sea inexacta o esté incompleta (Rectificación), (ii) la eliminación de tu información personal de nuestros registros o bases de datos cuando consideres que la misma no está siendo utilizada conforme a los principios, deberes y obligaciones previstos en la normativa (Cancelación), y (iii) la oposición al uso de tus datos personales para fines específicos (Oposición), así como (iv) revocar el consentimiento que, al proporcionar tus datos, nos otorgaste para el uso de tus datos personales.


Para conocer el procedimiento y requisitos para el ejercicio de los derechos ARCO y para la revocación del consentimiento, ponte en contacto con nuestro Departamento de Privacidad, enviándonos un correo electrónico a la dirección: hello@Postall.com , quien dará trámite a las solicitudes para el ejercicio de estos derechos, y atenderá cualquier duda que pudieras tener respecto al tratamiento de tus datos personales, en el entendido de que una vez publicados en nuestras Plataformas, no podrás ejercer sobre ellos ninguno de esos derechos, pudiendo hacerlo solamente respecto de los datos que se conservan en la base de datos de Postall.


Es importante que tengas en cuenta que no en todos los casos podremos atender tu solicitud o concluir el uso de forma inmediata de tus datos personales, ya que es posible que por alguna obligación legal requiramos seguir usando tus datos personales. Asimismo, debes considerar que la revocación de tu consentimiento implicará que no podrás seguir participando en el Concurso en que te registraste, o la terminación de tu relación con nosotros.


¿Cómo puedes limitar el uso o divulgación de tu información personal?


Para limitar el uso y divulgación de tu información personal, puedes inscribirte en el Registro Público para Evitar Publicidad, que está a cargo de la Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor de México (PROFECO), con la finalidad de que tus datos personales no sean utilizados para recibir publicidad o promociones de empresas de bienes o servicios. Para mayor información sobre este registro, consulta la página de internet de PROFECO, o bien ponte en contacto directo con ésta.


Uso de Cookies


En nuestra página de internet utilizamos cookies, web beacons y otras tecnologías para recabar información que nos permite mejorar la experiencia de los usuarios como tu al navegar en nuestra página y brindar un mejor servicio en los Concursos. Retendremos esta información durante la existencia de nuestra página. No transferiremos esta información a ningún tercero.


Dichas cookies, web beacons y otros las puedes eliminar modificando las preferencias de configuración de tu navegador.


Nuestra página de internet puede tener ligas hacia otras páginas de internet afines a Postall o a los Concursos o ligas de participantes de los Concursos. Cuando sigas una liga a otro sitio de internet, ya no estarás en nuestra página y estarás sujeto a las políticas de privacidad de dichos otros sitios externos. 



¿Cómo puedes conocer los cambios a este Aviso de Privacidad?


Este Aviso de Privacidad puede sufrir modificaciones, cambios o actualizaciones derivados de requerimientos legales, de nuestras propias necesidades para los Concursos que organizamos, de nuestras prácticas de privacidad, de cambios en nuestro modelo de negocio, o por otras causas.


En caso de que existir una modificación a este Aviso de Privacidad, se notificará a través de nuestra pagina de internet.


Este Aviso de Privacidad se presenta tanto en idioma español como en idioma inglés para tu mayor conveniencia; sin embargo, en caso de conflicto regirá la versión en idioma español.


Última actualización 9/junio/2021.